CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Bruno Romano
Maribel International
211 Broadway
Lynbrook, NY 11563

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2'-Azobis (2-amidinopropane) dihydrochloride from India.

Dear Mr. Romano:

In your letter dated June 03, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of High Polymer Labs.

The subject product is a chemical compound called 2,2'-Azobis(2-amidinopropane) dihydrochloride (CAS # 2997-92-4). It is stated to be used as a chemical blowing agent and as a free radical generator for the plastic and chemical industries.

The applicable subheading for the 2,2'-Azobis(2-amidinopropane) dihydrochloride will be 2927.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division